Privacy Policy

Brockenchack is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, payment details, and your historical wine purchases.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website (www.brockenchack.com.au), from your website, from wine order forms, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, such as from competitions that you’ve entered where we’ve supplied a product or experience as part of the prize.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Third parties for the purposes of providing or improving our services to you, such as our website developers; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information that we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our systems on an ongoing basis to ensure that the latest critical vulnerabilities are remediated. We also follow a least privilege model to ensure only necessary permissions are allocated for all staff to any given platform, This allows us to ensure that there is no unnecessary weaknesses in our external perimeter or internal systems. We also protect our systems with a stable commercial grade AV solution to ensure that our systems are as secure as they can be, in turn minimising our risk of data loss or exposure.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

No complete credit card details are retained on our website. Credit card details are only stored retained by our payment gateway providers IntegraPay, who take security very seriously, as do we. IntegraPay maintain a highly secure, reliable and resilient technology infrastructure backed by industry approved encryption and firewall protection to ensure all data stored on our network is secure. Since commencing activities in 2010, IntegraPay has proudly held level 1 PCI-DSS compliance as well as an Australian Financial Services licence to give you peace of mind that your data is safe.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This is achieved by utilising the least privilege model and ensuring that all of our systems are as up to date as possible with adequate protections put in place.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy (shred) or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, unless it pertains to business transactions which are required by law tobe kept for a certain period of time.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Brockenchack Wines, 8A/86 Burnett Street, Buderim QLD 4556

info@brockenchack.com.au| (07) 5458 7700